Leah Dizon

Profile Data
Nick Name: Leah Dizon
Real Name: Leah Donna Dizon
Birthday: September 24, 1986
Birthplace: Las Vegas, America
Size: T167 B86 W60 H88 S24
Language: English and a little Japanese
Blood type: O type
Hobbies: Singing, Dancing, Shopping, Painting
Specialty: Tennis, Badminton
Occupations: Model, Singer
Nationality: American [French-American mother and a Chinese father and a series of half-Filipino]
The Official Site: http://leah-dizon.net

Early life

Gadis cute [geto loh..] ini lahir di Las Vegas, Nevada. Orang tuanya adalah seorang busniss man di kota besar California. Anak ke 4 dari 6 bersaudara ini mengaku sering mendengarkan music Rock dan R&B, dan dia bermimpi bisa menggeluti karier sebagai penyanyi.

Career
Meski pada awalnyah Dizon terjun dalam dunia model, toh kariernya terus menanjak dalam 3 tahun terakhir. Kariernya berawal setelah ia lulus SMU, Dizon memutuskan berpose untuk cover Import Tuner Magazine. Setelah setahun photo-photonya beredar di Internet, dia telah mengantongi 2 juta hits di search engines. Pada bulan April 2006, setelah mendapat saran dari para penggemarnya, Dizon mengirimkan demo photo ke agency di Jepang. Setelah diterima, dia segera pindah ke Tokyo. 5 bulan setelah dia mengirimkan demo photo itu, October 2006, dia langsung meluncurkan Photobook pertamanya berjudul Petite Amie (Little Girlfriend in French), which was ranked as the third best selling photobook of that year. Awesome..!!

Pada tahun 2007, tepatnya February 14, merupakan awal karier bermusiknyah. Dizon meluncurkan single pertamanya, Softly, under the record label Victor Entertainment(VIZL-216). Dan langsung menduduki peringkat #7 di Oricon Weekly Chart. Di waktu yg sama dia juga me-released Photobook keduanya bertajuk [helleh, kek Malingisa aja] Hello! Leah. Dan di bulan May 30, 2007, Dizon kembali menelurkan single keduanya  Koi Shiyō (恋しよう♪), yang juga menempat menempati peringkat peringkat #7 di Oricon Weekly Chart [nomor keberuntungan dia kali yak?]. The title track is described as a ‘grooving, up-tempo dance song’ and the single features 2 B-sides: Could you be that one? and Aishiteru ~ Love Story (アイシテル~ Love Story?). The title track, Koi Shiyō is being used in a Lotte TV ad while Could you be that one? is being used in a PlayStation 3 Ninja Gaiden Sigma TV ad, with Dizon starring in both commercials. [males nerjemahin saia-nyah.. kekekekk…]

Single ketiga berjudul “L・O・V・E U” di release bulan Agustus 8, 2007. Berselang satu bulan… more

Adapted From: r1d0_aja: Leah donna Dizon

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s